Porsche Cayenne: 92A and 9YA generations, engines and trims
The Porsche Cayenne is a large SUV that combines everyday practicality with Porsche's sporty driving dynamics. We're looking at the most common 92A and 9YA generations on the used market, the most popular engines, trims, and what you need to check before buying.
Cayenne in brief
The Cayenne has been in production since 2002 and has become one of Porsche's best-selling models. All versions come with four-wheel drive, and since 2019, alongside the standard body, there's also the Cayenne Coupé with a sloping roof. Technically, the Cayenne is closely related to the Volkswagen Touareg and Audi Q7 but is tuned for sportier performance.
On the used market, the Cayenne is valued for its driving dynamics, high-quality interior, and relatively good value retention. However, spare parts, tyres, and brakes are expensive, and the options list is so extensive that two cars of the same trim can differ significantly.
Which generation to choose
The first generation (9PA, 2002–2010) is cheap today but aging: most cars need significant investment in the suspension, cooling system, and electronics.
The second generation (92A, 2010–2017) is lighter, more modern, and the most popular on the used market. It offered diesel versions, and the 2014 update brought new V6 engines with twin turbos and the plug-in hybrid S E-Hybrid.
The third generation (9YA, from late 2017) features a more modern interior with touch-sensitive controls, optional rear-wheel drive, and offers only petrol and hybrid engines. The 2023 refreshed version gets a new digital instrument cluster, optionally a passenger display, and improved engines.
Engines and transmissions
In the 92A generation, you'll commonly find the Cayenne Diesel (3.0 V6, around 240–262 hp), as well as the Cayenne S Diesel (4.2 V8, around 382–385 hp). Petrol models include the Cayenne (3.6 V6), Cayenne S (pre-facelift — 4.8 V8, later — 3.6 V6 with twin turbos, around 420 hp), GTS, and Turbo (4.8 V8 with twin turbos, around 500–520 hp).
In the 9YA generation, there's the Cayenne (3.0 V6 with turbo, around 340–353 hp), Cayenne S (pre-2023 — 2.9 V6, later — 4.0 V8), E-Hybrid (around 462–470 hp), GTS, and Turbo with 4.0 V8, with the most powerful being the Turbo S E-Hybrid and Turbo GT. There are no diesel engines in this generation.
Both 92A and 9YA generations come with an 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic transmission (some early 92A models also have a manual). Pneumatic suspension was optional for many versions but is frequently found in the used car market.
What to check when buying a used Cayenne
In 92A Diesel models, check the diesel particulate filter (DPF), EGR system, and in newer ones, AdBlue. For high-mileage engines, inquire about timing chains. It's the same 3.0 TDI engine found in Audi and Volkswagen cars.
Air suspension and adaptive PASM dampers with a long lifespan — check if the car sits level after a night's rest and if there are no issues when changing height. Brakes and large tyre sizes are expensive, so assess their condition immediately, and have ceramic brake discs (PCCB) inspected by a specialist.
Since the equipment varies greatly, compare the car's trim with the VIN code data and check if all optional functions work. Align the ride with service records, and for hybrids, inquire about the battery condition.
Versions
Porsche divides the Cayenne not into trims, but into versions based on the engine; the equipment heavily depends on optional packages.
Cayenne
92A, 9YAThe base version — it's enough for most daily needs.
- V6 petrol engine
- Steel suspension, optionally — air suspension
- Often — 19–20-inch wheels
Cayenne Diesel
92AThe most popular 92A version in the used market — the most economical.
- 3.0 V6 TDI, around 240–262 hp
- Large range on a single tank
- Suitable for towing trailers (up to 3.5 t)
Cayenne S
92A, 9YAMore powerful version — the most common choice among petrol engines.
- 92A — 4.8 V8 or 3.6 V6, 9YA — 2.9 V6 or 4.0 V8
- Larger brakes than the base version
- Often — air suspension
E-Hybrid
92A (S E-Hybrid), 9YAPlug-in hybrid — economical in the city, powerful out of town.
- V6 petrol engine and electric motor
- Short distances can be covered on electric power alone
- Smaller boot due to the battery
GTS
92A, 9YAThe sportiest standard version with a lower suspension and sporty trim.
- Sport suspension and exhaust system
- Often — Alcantara interior trim
- 92A — V8 or V6, 9YA — 4.0 V8
Turbo
92A, 9YAThe most powerful standard version with a V8 engine.
- 4.8 or 4.0 V8 with twin turbochargers
- Standard air suspension
- Highest running costs
9YA generation comparison
| Cayenne | Cayenne E-Hybrid | Cayenne S | Cayenne GTS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who it's for | For daily driving | For those who regularly tow | Power and comfort balance | For sporty driving |
| Common wheel sizes | 19–20 inch | 19–20 inch | 20–21 inch | 21 inch |
| Interior | Standard | Standard | Standard, often more equipment | Sport seats, Alcantara |
| Engine | 3.0 V6, around 340–353 HP | 3.0 V6 and electric engine, around 462–470 HP | 2.9 V6 (up to 2023) or 4.0 V8 | 4.0 V8 |
| Price in the used market (relatively) | Budget | Mid-range | Mid-range | Premium |
For most buyers, the base Cayenne or E-Hybrid will suffice with their everyday power. The Cayenne S and GTS are worth considering if you need more power and sportier handling.
Pros
- Particularly precise handling in the large SUV class
- High-quality interior and build
- Holds its value reasonably well
- Can tow up to 3.5 tonnes
Cons
- Expensive spare parts, tyres and brakes
- A long list of optional extras — cars vary greatly
- The 9YA doesn't come with diesel engines
Frequently asked questions
Which Cayenne generation is best to buy used?
For many buyers, the best compromise is the 2015–2017 facelifted 92A generation or early 9YA models. The 92A offers a diesel engine and a more affordable price, while the 9YA boasts a more modern interior and newer tech.
Is it worth buying a Cayenne Diesel?
Yes, if you do a lot of city driving — the 3.0 TDI is the most economical Cayenne engine and handles towing well. Opt for a car with a clear service history and check the particulate filter and timing chains.
How do the Cayenne and Cayenne Coupé differ?
The Cayenne Coupé has a sloping roof, making it look sportier, but there's less headroom in the back and a smaller boot. The engines and tech are essentially the same.
Is it worth buying a used Cayenne E-Hybrid?
It is, if you can regularly charge the car — then you can cover daily short distances on electric power alone. Before buying, ask about the battery's condition and check if the charging works.
Updated 2026-10-09 · Trim levels and equipment vary by market and model year — check the equipment of the specific car. · Translated automatically





























