Audi A4 allroad quattro: B8 and B9 generations, engines, and differences from the Avant
The Audi A4 allroad quattro is an elevated A4 Avant estate with standard quattro all-wheel drive and protective body details. We look at how it differs from the standard A4 Avant, the differences between the B8 and B9 generations, the most common engines, and what to check when buying a used allroad.
Allroad in brief
The A4 allroad quattro first appeared in 2009 (B8 generation), and the B9 generation version followed in 2016. It's not a separate model but an A4 Avant estate adapted for rougher roads: a slightly higher ride height, plastic wheel arch and underbody protection, different bumpers and grilles, and always – all-wheel drive.
Unlike the larger A6 allroad, the A4 allroad doesn't have air suspension – it uses standard coil springs, making maintenance simpler and cheaper. The interior, boot, and most of the equipment are the same as the A4 Avant, so the allroad is often chosen by those who need an estate but have to drive on rough roads or in winter.
B8 and B9 generations – what's the difference
The B8 generation A4 allroad (2009–2016) features permanent quattro all-wheel drive with a central differential. In 2012, the car was updated: headlights, interior details, and engines were changed. Today, this is the cheapest way to get an allroad, but most cars already have high mileage.
The B9-generation A4 allroad (from 2016) is lighter, quieter, and more modern, often featuring a virtual instrument cluster and more driver-assistance systems. Most four-cylinder versions come with quattro using ultra technology: front wheels are usually driven, with the rears kicking in automatically when needed. V6 diesels retain permanent quattro drive.
The 2019 facelifted B9 gained a new look, a touchscreen infotainment display replacing the rotary controller, and new engine names (e.g., 40 TDI, 45 TFSI). The Allroad version often includes the Audi drive select 'offroad' mode, helping to tackle rough terrain and steep inclines.
Engines and transmissions
In the B8, the most common engines are the 2.0 TDI diesels (usually around 170–190 hp) and the 3.0 TDI V6 (around 240–245 hp), with the petrol 2.0 TFSI (around 211–225 hp) being less frequent. The 2.0 TDI often pairs with a 6-speed manual gearbox, while more powerful engines usually come with a 7-speed S tronic.
In the B9, pre-facelift engines include the 2.0 TDI (around 150–190 hp), 3.0 TDI V6 (around 218–272 hp), and 2.0 TFSI (around 252 hp). Post-2019, these are replaced by the 40 TDI (around 190–204 hp), 45 and 50 TDI with V6 (around 231 and 286 hp), and 45 TFSI (around 245–265 hp). Newer engines feature a mild-hybrid system, and diesels use AdBlue fluid.
In the B9, four-cylinder engines typically pair with a 7-speed S tronic dual-clutch gearbox, while the V6 TDI comes with an 8-speed tiptronic automatic.
What to check when buying a used A4 allroad
What's current for the A4 Avant and allroad: early B8 generation 2.0 TFSI engines were notorious for increased oil consumption, the 3.0 TDI V6 timing chain is at the back of the engine, and the S tronic gearbox should shift smoothly, without judders or hesitation. Check diesel cars for the particulate filter (DPF), EGR valve, and AdBlue system.
The allroad's USP is its suspension and underbody. If the car has seen plenty of off-road action, check the underbody guards, suspension mounts, and shock absorbers for signs of impact. quattro four-wheel drive means all tyres should be the same size and similarly worn; ask about gearbox and differential oil changes.
Plastic wheel arches and sill guards hide minor scratches well, but mud can accumulate underneath — check for corrosion. Many allroads are imported, so verify the service history and MOT records.
Versions by engine
The A4 allroad is often sold as a standalone version with additional equipment packs, so we list the most common versions by engine; equipment varies by market and year.
2.0 TDI quattro
B8 generationThe most common and economical choice in the B8 generation.
- Usually around 170–190 hp
- Often — a 6-speed manual gearbox
- Permanent quattro four-wheel drive
3.0 TDI quattro
B8 generationThe most powerful B8 diesel with a V6 engine.
- Around 240–245 hp
- Often — a 7-speed S tronic gearbox
- Often — more comfort-focused equipment
2.0 TDI / 40 TDI quattro
B9 generationThe most popular B9 generation engine.
- Around 150–204 HP
- Often a 7-speed S tronic
- quattro with ultra technology
45 TFSI quattro
B9 generation (from 2019)The petrol version for those who don't drive much annually.
- Around 245–265 HP
- 7-speed S tronic
- Often — a mild hybrid system
50 TDI quattro
B9 generation (from 2019)The most powerful allroad with a V6 diesel engine.
- Around 286 HP
- 8-speed tiptronic automatic gearbox
- Permanent quattro drive and 48V mild hybrid
Comparing B9 generation versions
| 2.0 TDI (iki 2019 m.) | 40 TDI | 45 TFSI | 50 TDI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who is it suitable for? | For a smaller budget | Most buyers | Lower annual mileage | Frequent long journeys |
| Power | Around 150–190 hp | Around 190–204 hp | Around 245–265 HP | Around 286 HP |
| Gearbox | Mostly S tronic | 7-speed S tronic | 7-speed S tronic | 8-speed tiptronic |
| quattro type | quattro ultra | quattro ultra | quattro ultra | Permanent quattro |
| Multimedia | MMI with rotary controller | Touchscreen display | Touchscreen display | Touchscreen display |
| Price in the used market (relatively) | € | €€ | €€ | €€€ |
For most buyers, the 40 TDI is the best choice — it's economical and powerful enough. The 50 TDI is worth considering if you do a lot of motorway driving or tow a trailer, while the 45 TFSI is ideal if you don't cover many miles per year.
Pros
- Higher ground clearance than the A4 Avant — more comfortable on rough roads and in winter
- Always comes with quattro four-wheel drive
- Simpler suspension than the A6 allroad, without air suspension
- High-quality interior and spacious boot
Cons
- More expensive in the used market than a similar A4 Avant
- Slightly higher fuel consumption than the A4 Avant
- Not a true off-roader — suitable only for light off-road use
Frequently asked questions
How does the A4 allroad differ from the A4 Avant?
The allroad has higher ground clearance, plastic body protection, a different look and always comes with quattro four-wheel drive. The interior, boot and engines are essentially the same, but the A4 Avant can be found with front-wheel drive and a much wider range of engines.
Does the A4 allroad have air suspension?
No — unlike the A6 allroad, the A4 allroad has a conventional coil-spring suspension, with adaptive dampers on some models. Therefore, it's easier to maintain, and suspension repairs are cheaper.
Is it worth choosing the allroad over the A4 Avant quattro?
It is if you do a lot of off-roading, live in the countryside, or frequently travel in winter — the increased ground clearance here is a big plus. If you mostly drive on tarmac, the A4 Avant quattro will be slightly more economical and often cheaper.
Updated 2026-10-09 · Trim levels and equipment vary by market and model year — check the equipment of the specific car. · Translated automatically





























