For business: plans, API and import →

Volvo XC60

Cars · Produced 2008–

Volvo XC60: generations, production years and listings.

ADVERTISEMENT Site AI Audit: What to fix on your website

Generations 2 generations

Volvo XC60 for sale 5 listings

All listings →

Price, €

Year

Mileage, km

Power, kW

Fuel

Gearbox

Body type

Condition

Country

Seller

Equipment

More equipment
Exterior
Electronics
Interior
Audio and video
Safety
Security
Other advantages
Volvo XC604

Volvo XC60

2011277 000 kmDieselManual120 kWSUV / off-road

Volvo XC60, 2011-11, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: dyzelinas; pavarų dėžė: mechaninė; variklis: 2.0 l, 120 kW; rida: 277 000 km. Galimas automobilio pristatymas apžiūrai. Automob…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 322
€8,500
Volvo XC604

Volvo XC60

2019107 079 kmDieselAutomatic140 kWSUV / off-road

Volvo XC60, 2019-12, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: dyzelinas; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 2.0 l, 140 kW; rida: 107 079 km. 6 000 km arba 6 mėn. pardavėjo garantija. Automo…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 262
€23,500
Volvo XC604

Volvo XC60

2021168 978 kmDieselAutomatic145 kWSUV / off-road

Volvo XC60, 2021-03, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: dyzelinas; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 2.0 l, 145 kW; rida: 168 978 km. 6 000 km arba 6 mėn. pardavėjo garantija. Automo…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 269
€26,500
Volvo XC604

Volvo XC60

202390 378 kmHybridAutomatic293 kWSUV / off-road

Volvo XC60, 2023-05, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: benzinas / elektra; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 2.0 l, 293 kW; rida: 90 378 km. Važiavimo vien elektra atstumas: 67 km. …

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 298
€37,800
Volvo XC604

Volvo XC60

202583 201 kmPetrolAutomatic184 kWSUV / off-road

Volvo XC60, 2025-03, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: benzinas; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 2.0 l, 184 kW; rida: 83 201 km. 6 mėn. gamintojo garantija. Automobilį galima apži…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 299
€39,900
ADVERTISEMENT PostRSS — automatic posting to social networks
Volvo XC60
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Volvo

Volvo XC60: First and Second Generations, Engines, and Trims

The Volvo XC60 is a mid-size premium SUV renowned for its safety, comfort, and Scandinavian-style interior. We're looking at both generations — the first (2008–2017) and the second (from 2017): what sets them apart, which engines are most popular, how the trims differ, and what to check when buying used.

XC60 in brief

The XC60 was introduced in 2008 and quickly became Volvo's best-selling model. It's smaller and more agile than the XC90, yet offers ample space in the cabin and boot for a family, with most versions featuring all-wheel drive (AWD).

The XC60 is particularly famous for its safety: even the first generation came with City Safety as standard — an automatic low-speed braking system, while the second generation gained even more driver-assistance features. It's a premium-class car, so spare parts and repairs are pricier than for mainstream brands.

First and Second Generations — What's the Difference?

The first generation (2008–2017) was built on the same platform as the Volvo S80, V70, and XC70. In 2013, it was refreshed: the exterior and interior details were updated, and later, more fuel-efficient four-cylinder Drive-E engines were introduced. It's a cost-effective way to get a spacious and safe SUV, but most cars have already clocked up significant mileage.

The second generation (from 2017) is built on the SPA platform, just like the larger XC90. It stands out with a vertical touchscreen Sensus display, a more luxurious interior, and four-cylinder 2.0-litre engines, including plug-in hybrids. The 2021 update brought Google-powered multimedia, and the model was refreshed again in 2025.

For a tighter budget, consider the first generation post-2013 refresh, ideally with the Drive-E engine. If a modern interior, the latest safety systems, and lower fuel consumption are important, opt for the second generation.

Engines and transmissions

The first generation predominantly features five-cylinder diesels D3, D4, and D5 (2.0–2.4 litres, around 136–215 hp); from 2014, these were gradually supplemented by four-cylinder 2.0-litre Drive-E engines. The most common petrol options are the T5 and six-cylinder T6.

The second generation offers only 2.0-litre four-cylinder engines: diesels D4 (190 hp) and D5 (235 hp), petrols T5 and T6, plug-in hybrids T6 and T8 (later Recharge). From 2020, mild hybrids B4, B5, and B6 were introduced, while diesel engines were gradually phased out.

Transmissions are usually automatic: six-speed in the first generation (eight-speed with Drive-E engines), eight-speed in the second. All-wheel drive is provided by an electronically controlled Haldex-type coupling, which engages the rear wheels when needed.

What to check when buying a used XC60

In five-cylinder diesel engines, check the EGR valve, diesel particulate filter (DPF) and the history of timing belt changes — it's expensive but essential work. The automatic gearbox should shift smoothly, without judders; ask if its fluid has been changed.

All-wheel-drive differentials need their oil changed periodically — a neglected system can fail to engage the rear wheels properly. The XC60 is a heavy car, so thoroughly check the suspension mounts, shock absorbers and brakes.

In the second generation, check the operation of multimedia and assistance systems (software updates often help), air suspension if fitted, and plug-in hybrids for battery condition and charging equipment. Check the ride based on service and inspection records.

ADVERTISEMENT Site AI Audit: What to fix on your website

Trim levels

Names and equipment vary by market and year; we list the most common trims found in Europe.

Kinetic

First generation

Base trim for the first generation.

  • Climate control
  • City Safety automatic braking system
  • Often — lightweight alloy wheels

Momentum

First and second generation

The most popular choice — a good balance of equipment and price.

  • Lightweight alloy wheels
  • Often — parking sensors and navigation
  • In the second generation — Sensus touchscreen

Summum

First generation

The top-tier first-generation trim.

  • Single-tone interior trim
  • Often — electrically adjustable seats
  • Often — xenon headlights

R-Design

First and second generation

Sporty appearance package.

  • Sport bumpers and larger alloy wheels
  • Sport seats and steering wheel
  • Often — a more refined suspension

Inscription

Second generation

Elegant second-generation trim for comfort lovers.

  • Wood interior trim
  • Single-tone seats
  • More chrome details, often larger alloy wheels

Plus / Ultimate

Second generation, from 2022–2023

Newer trims, replacing Momentum, Inscription and R-Design.

  • Multimedia with Google services
  • More standard equipment than before
  • Ultimate — often a panoramic roof and 360° camera

Comparison of second-generation trims

MomentumInscriptionR-Design
Who it suitsFor the sensible buyerFor comfort and luxurySporty looks
Wheels (most often)18 col.19 col.19–20 col.
StylingChrome detailsMore chrome, different grillesGlossy black details, sporty bumpers
InteriorStandard trimWood and leatherSport seats, metal trim
Price in the used market (relatively)BudgetMid-rangeMid-range

For most buyers, the Momentum or Inscription with a D4 or B4 engine is the sweet spot. The plug-in hybrid is worth considering only if you have somewhere to regularly charge it.

Pros

  • High safety rating and plenty of driver assistance systems
  • Comfortable seats and a quiet cabin
  • Often — all-wheel drive
  • High-quality, Scandinavian-style interior

Cons

  • More expensive spare parts and repairs
  • Maintenance on older five-cylinder diesels can be pricey after high mileage
  • Second-generation multimedia and electronics can sometimes be finicky

Frequently asked questions

Which XC60 generation is best to buy used?

If your budget allows, opt for the second generation — it's more modern, safer, and more economical. For a tighter budget, consider the first generation post-2013 refresh, but ensure it has a reliable service history.

Do all XC60 models come with all-wheel drive?

No. Some versions, especially those with D3, D4, or B4 engines, may only have front-wheel drive. Before buying, check the vehicle documents or look for the AWD badge on the rear.

Is it worth buying the XC60 T8 plug-in hybrid?

It is if you have somewhere to charge daily and mostly drive short distances — then you can cover a significant portion of your trips on electric power. Without charging, the T8 becomes a heavy petrol car, so consider your habits and check the battery condition before buying.

Updated 2026-10-09 · Trim levels and equipment vary by market and model year — check the equipment of the specific car. · Translated automatically

Comments

No comments about the Volvo XC60 yet. Share your experience.

Log in to comment

Other models Volvo

Volvo →
ADVERTISEMENT AI Blog Autopilot — your blog writes itself