For business: plans, API and import →

Nissan X-Trail

Cars · Produced 2001–

Nissan X-Trail: generations, production years and listings.

ADVERTISEMENT Site AI Audit: What to fix on your website

Generations 4 generations

Nissan X-Trail for sale 4 listings

All listings →

Price, €

Year

Mileage, km

Power, kW

Fuel

Gearbox

Body type

Condition

Country

Seller

Equipment

More equipment
Exterior
Electronics
Interior
Audio and video
Safety
Security
Other advantages
Nissan X-Trail4

Nissan X-Trail

201895 348 kmDieselAutomatic96 kWSUV / off-road

Nissan X-Trail, 2018-03, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: dyzelinas; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 1.6 l, 96 kW; rida: 95 348 km. 6 000 km arba 6 mėn. pardavėjo garantija. Auto…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 245
€14,400
Nissan X-Trail4

Nissan X-Trail

202514 099 kmPetrolAutomatic120 kWSUV / off-road

Nissan X-Trail, 2025-01, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: benzinas; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 1.5 l, 120 kW; rida: 14 099 km. 88 000 km arba 16 mėn. gamintojo garantija. Au…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 268
€25,900
Nissan X-Trail4

Nissan X-Trail

202425 979 kmHybridAutomatic116 kWSUV / off-road

Nissan X-Trail, 2024-06, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: benzinas / elektra; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 1.5 l, 116 kW; rida: 25 979 km. 6 000 km arba 6 mėn. pardavėjo garan…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 288
€29,900
Nissan X-Trail4

Nissan X-Trail

202612 198 kmHybridAutomatic116 kWSUV / off-road

Nissan X-Trail, 2026-03, visureigis / krosoveris. Kuras: benzinas / elektra; pavarų dėžė: automatinė; variklis: 1.5 l, 116 kW; rida: 12 198 km. 17 mėn. gamintojo garantija. Automob…

🇱🇹 Šiauliai · ID 292
€30,900
ADVERTISEMENT Talkmio — AI live chat for your website 24/7
Nissan X-Trail
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Nissan

Nissan X-Trail: T31, T32 and T33 generations, engines and trims

The Nissan X-Trail is a mid-size SUV that has been in production since 2001 and is praised for its spacious interior and all-wheel drive. We look at how the T31, T32 and T33 generations differ, which engines are most common, how the trims vary and what to check before buying a used X-Trail.

X-Trail in brief

The first two X-Trail generations (T30 and T31) were boxy, true SUVs in appearance. The T32 generation, which debuted in 2014, became more rounded and closer to the Qashqai, sharing its platform and much of its technology, but is larger and can have seven seats.

The X-Trail is often chosen by families needing a large boot and comfortable interior, and by those for whom all-wheel drive is important in winter or off-road. The 4x4 system usually drives the front wheels, engaging the rears only when needed, so the X-Trail is better suited to slippery roads and light off-roading than serious off-piste adventures.

Which generation to choose

The T31 generation (2007–2014) retained its boxy shape and simple, robust construction. It is most often found with the 2.0 dCi diesel engine and all-wheel drive. It's a cost-effective way to get a spacious 4x4, but most cars are now old and high-mileage, so technical condition is more important than the trim level.

T32 generation (2014–2022) — the most popular on the used market. The interior is more modern, the ride more comfortable, and for an extra cost, you could opt for a third row of seats. The 2017 facelift brought a new front end, higher-quality interior materials, and more driver-assistance systems.

T33 generation (from 2022) is sold in Europe only with electrified powertrains — a mild hybrid or e-POWER system, where an electric motor drives the wheels and the petrol engine primarily generates electricity. This generation is pricier and not yet as common on the used market.

Engines and transmissions

The T31 generation most commonly featured the 2.0 dCi diesel (around 150–173 hp), with the 2.0 and 2.5 petrol engines being less common. Diesels were paired with a 6-speed manual or automatic transmission, while petrols often came with the stepless Xtronic CVT.

The T32 generation most commonly featured the 1.6 dCi diesel (130 hp). Petrol engines included the 1.6 DIG-T (163 hp), later the 1.3 DIG-T (160 hp) with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. After the 2017 update, a more powerful 2.0 dCi (around 177 hp) was introduced, and in 2019, the 1.6 dCi was replaced by the 1.7 dCi (150 hp). Transmissions included a 6-speed manual or Xtronic CVT.

The T33 generation uses the 1.5 VC-Turbo petrol engine with variable compression. The mild hybrid version has around 163 hp and front-wheel drive, the e-POWER around 204 hp, and the e-4ORCE version with two electric motors around 213 hp and all-wheel drive.

What to check when buying a used X-Trail

Xtronic CVT gearbox — one of the biggest used X-Trail risks. During a test drive, check for any hesitation, vibration, or shuddering when accelerating, and ask if the CVT fluid has been changed. In diesel cars with a manual gearbox, check the clutch and dual-mass flywheel.

For diesel cars that have done a lot of city driving, check the diesel particulate filter (DPF) and EGR valve. In 4x4 versions, test the turns from a standstill — shuddering or grinding noises could indicate wear in the rear differential. For T30 and T31 models, thoroughly inspect the underbody and sills for corrosion.

In seven-seater versions, check the folding mechanism of the third-row seats. For all cars — check the ride based on service and MOT records, and the body for painted parts and uneven gaps.

ADVERTISEMENT Site SEO AI Audit: Every SEO issue on your site

Trim levels

Names and equipment vary by market and year; we list the most common trims found in Europe.

Visia

T32 generation

Base trim — simple and the most affordable.

  • Often, simpler alloy wheels
  • Manual air conditioning or basic climate control
  • Simpler sound system without navigation

Acenta

T32 generation

Popular mid-range option with more comfort features.

  • Light-alloy wheels
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • Often — parking sensors and automatic headlights

N-Connecta

T32 generation

More tech for a sensible price.

  • Multimedia system with navigation
  • Often — 360° Around View Monitor
  • Often — panoramic sunroof

Tekna

T32 generation

The top trim for comfort lovers.

  • Single seats, often heated
  • Often — LED headlights and larger alloy wheels
  • Often — electrically operated tailgate

Tekna ir Tekna+

T33 generation

The most luxurious versions of the latest generation.

  • More luxurious interior trim
  • Often — projection screen and 360° Around View Monitor
  • Lots of driver assistance systems, often with ProPILOT

Comparison of T32 generation trims

VisiaAcentaN-ConnectaTekna
Who it's forFor the tightest budgetsEveryday family useTech enthusiastsComfort-focused
Wheels (most common)16–17 inch17 inch18 inch18–19 inch
InteriorCloth, basic trimCloth, dual-zone climate controlNavigation, often with 360° cameraLeather, heated seats
Price in the used market (relatively)€€€€€€€

Most buyers' best bet is the Acenta or N-Connecta with a diesel engine and manual gearbox or a well-maintained CVT. Tekna is worth considering if comfort is key, while Visia is for those hunting the cheapest option.

Pros

  • Spacious interior and large boot
  • Seven-seater version available
  • Four-wheel drive is commonly found
  • Comfortable, supple ride

Cons

  • Reliability of the Xtronic CVT gearbox
  • Diesel engines are sensitive to short urban trips
  • The 1.6 dCi engine is underpowered for a loaded vehicle

Frequently asked questions

Which X-Trail generation is best to buy used?

For many buyers, the best choice is the T32 post-2017 facelift: a more modern interior, more safety features, and a wide range of options. The T31 suits a smaller budget, while the T33 is for those seeking hybrid technology.

Is the X-Trail with a CVT gearbox reliable?

The reliability of the CVT gearbox heavily depends on maintenance. Choose a car with documented service history and, during the test drive, ensure there's no hesitation or shuddering when accelerating. If in doubt, a safer bet is a manual gearbox.

Does the X-Trail have seven seats?

The T32 and T33 could be ordered with a third row of seats, but most cars are five-seaters. The third row is suitable for kids or short trips, but folding it down significantly reduces the boot space.

What sets the X-Trail apart from the Qashqai?

The X-Trail is larger—longer, with more spacious rear seats and a bigger boot, and it can even have seven seats. The Qashqai is more compact and often more economical, making it better suited to city driving.

Updated 2026-10-09 · Trim levels and equipment vary by market and model year — check the equipment of the specific car. · Translated automatically

Comments

No comments about the Nissan X-Trail yet. Share your experience.

Log in to comment

Other models Nissan

Nissan →
ADVERTISEMENT Talkmio — AI live chat for your website 24/7