Mercedes-Benz EQE: V295 generations, batteries and charging
The Mercedes-Benz EQE is an electric executive sedan that has been on sale since 2022 and is roughly the size of the E-Class. We look at EQE generations, batteries, real-world range in summer and winter, charging, and what to check when buying a used EQE.
EQE in brief
The EQE was introduced in 2021 and is built on the EVA2 platform designed for electric vehicles — the same as the larger EQS. Therefore, it has a sleek silhouette, short overhangs, and a spacious interior. Unlike the EQS, the EQE has a conventional boot lid rather than a tailgate that opens with the rear window.
From 2023, the EQE SUV (X294) is also produced — a higher-riding SUV with the same technology. This article mainly focuses on the sedan, but advice on batteries, charging, and what to check when buying generally applies to both body styles.
Generations and updates
The EQE is produced in one generation, but there's a wide range of versions to choose from. The most commonly encountered is the EQE 350+ with a single motor and rear-wheel drive. The cheaper EQE 300 has less power, the EQE 350 4MATIC and EQE 500 4MATIC have two motors and all-wheel drive, while the sportiest are the Mercedes-AMG EQE 43 and EQE 53.
The car is significantly transformed by optional extras: the AIRMATIC air suspension (standard on some versions), rear-wheel steering to reduce the turning circle, and the MBUX Hyperscreen — a glass block of screens spanning the entire dashboard. This equipment has a major impact on both comfort and price in the used market.
The EQE manufacturer regularly updates its software and changes equipment packages, so later-year models often come with more features. Before buying, compare not just the years but also the specific equipment — two of the same EQE version can differ significantly.
Battery, range and charging
Most EQE models come with an approximately 89–90 kWh usable capacity battery. According to the manufacturer's (WLTP) data, the EQE 350+ can travel up to around 650 km. In reality, during the summer with mixed driving, you can often expect around 450–550 km, less on the motorway.
In winter, the range typically shortens by about 20–30%, and even more so for short trips, as much energy is used for heating. All-wheel drive and AMG versions consume more energy, especially with larger wheels.
In Europe, the EQE charges via a CCS2 connector. With alternating current — up to 11 kW, and in some cars — up to 22 kW. At fast-charging stations, the EQE charges up to around 170 kW. A cold battery charges more slowly, so in winter it's worth pre-heating it — this can be done via navigation by selecting a fast-charging station.
What to check when buying a used EQE
The most important thing is the battery's condition. Request a Mercedes-Benz service battery health (SoH) check, which shows the remaining capacity in percentages. The battery comes with a long-term manufacturer's warranty — check its terms and how much time is left at the service.
If the car has air suspension, make sure it doesn't sag when parked and that the suspension doesn't clunk over bumps. Test the rear-wheel steering, all screens, and assist systems, and ask if all manufacturer software updates and recall work have been done.
Some EQE features were offered as paid services or subscriptions in certain markets, so check what's included with the car and if it will remain with a change of owner. The heavy weight quickly wears tyres — inspect them and the wheel bearings, and check the history via the VIN.
Versions
EQE trims vary by market and year: the Electric Art and AMG Line lines are most commonly found, while the Edition 1 was a limited-run model at launch. Below, we outline the main versions.
EQE 300
V295The most affordable EQE version with rear-wheel drive.
- Around 245 AG
- Rear-wheel drive
- A similar battery to the EQE 350+
EQE 350+
From 2022The most commonly found version with a large driving range.
- Around 292 AG, rear-wheel drive
- Up to roughly 650 km according to WLTP
- Fast charging up to around 170 kW
EQE 350 4MATIC
V295All-wheel drive for those who do a lot of winter driving.
- Two engines, around 292 hp
- Better grip on slippery roads
- Slightly shorter range than the EQE 350+
EQE 500 4MATIC
V295The most powerful non-AMG version.
- Around 408 hp
- Often comes with AIRMATIC air suspension
- Quick acceleration
Mercedes-AMG EQE 43 ir 53
V295The sporty AMG versions.
- Around 476 hp (EQE 43) and over 600 hp (EQE 53)
- Sport-tuned suspension and brakes
- The highest energy consumption
Comparison of EQE versions
| EQE 300 | EQE 350+ | EQE 500 4MATIC | AMG EQE 53 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Who it's for | For daily driving | For long journeys | Comfort and winter driving | Sporty driving |
| Gearbox | Rear-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
| Power | Around 245 AG | Around 292 hp | Around 408 hp | Over 600 hp |
| Wheels (most common) | 19-inch | 19–20-inch | 20–21-inch | 21–22-inch |
| Mileage (relatively) | High | Largest | Average | Smallest |
| Price in the used market (relatively) | € | €€ | €€€ | €€€ |
For most buyers, the best choice is the EQE 350+: it covers the most miles and is the most commonly found in the used market. All-wheel-drive versions are worth considering for winter driving and comfort, while the AMG is only if performance is key.
Pros
- High mileage (EQE 350+)
- Very quiet, comfortable interior
- Fast charging up to around 170 kW
- Modern driver-assistance systems
Cons
- Smaller boot than the E-Class
- Complex electronics and expensive parts to repair
- Value in the used market drops quickly
Frequently asked questions
How many miles does the EQE really cover?
The EQE 350+ will typically cover around 450–550 km in mixed driving during the summer, less on the motorway. In winter, this range drops by roughly 20–30%. All-wheel-drive and AMG versions cover less distance.
How does the EQE differ from the EQS?
The EQE is smaller and more affordable, featuring a conventional boot lid. The EQS is larger, boasts a bigger battery, and has a rear glass hatch that opens with the tailgate, making it better suited for those who prioritise space, luxury, and long journeys.
Is it worth choosing the EQE with an air suspension?
If comfort is your top priority, then yes, as the AIRMATIC suspension smooths out imperfections better. However, it's more complex, so when buying a used car, it's essential to check that it's functioning correctly.
Does the EQE charge well in winter?
A cold battery charges more slowly, so in winter it's worth selecting a fast-charging station in your navigation system — the car will preheat the battery, making the charging process faster.
Updated 2026-10-09 · Trim levels and equipment vary by market and model year — check the equipment of the specific car. · Translated automatically





























